Incident Fokker 50 PJ-KVM, Monday 19 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 2018
Time:c. 14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Insel Air
Registration: PJ-KVM
MSN: 20288
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Sint Maarten -   Sint Maarten
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Insel Air flight 7I512 returned to land at Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM) following an in-flight shut down of engine no.1.
The aircraft, a Fokker 50, departed Sint Maarten at 13:42 hours local time (17:42 UTC). It was en route over the Caribbean Sea at FL200 when the no.1 engine failed. The flight returned and landed back at SXM about 14:50 hours.

Sources:

https://721news.com/top-story/inselair-flight-512-loses-one-engine-mid-air/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pj-kvm#10c3af26

Media: