Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N345RP, Tuesday 22 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Ralph Patterson
Registration: N345RP
MSN: 4622096
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurens, SC (34A)
Destination airport:Chapel Hill, NC (IGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the wind was "gusty and bumpy" during final approach to the destination airport. As the airplane "crossed the numbers" for runway 9, it touched down and "ballooned up" twice, before the pilot added power to avoid a stall. When it touched down again, the nose wheel broke off, and the propeller struck the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. At the time of the accident, the winds were recorded from 050 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1999 N345RP Ralph F. Patterson Jr. 0 Laurens, SC sub

Location