Accident Grumman G-164 Turbo AgCat RP-R8865, Sunday 18 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Turbo AgCat
Owner/operator:Dana Farms Aviation
Registration: RP-R8865
MSN: 1300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tagbina, Surigao del Sur, Caraga, Mindanao -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane was fired at by a militant group during an aerial application flight. The pilot was able to land the plane, but subsequently died from the bullet wound he sustained as a result of the gunfire.

Sources:

http://www.en.freshnewsasia.com/index.php/en/8059-2018-03-19-04-54-35.html
https://mindanaoexaminer.com/communist-strafe-agri-plane-kills-pilot-in-mindanao/

https://xa.yimg.com/kq/groups/503128/1300312621/name/abnaug14.pdf
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7069S