Accident Kitfox Super Sport N925DP, Tuesday 20 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N925DP
MSN: KA13063258
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:1296 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia County, Wallace Island, Columbia River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacific City, OR (PFC)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (VUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that, while flying about 800 ft above a river during a personal flight, he advanced the throttle to climb then the engine started to lose power. He elected to land on a nearby island, during which the airplane nosed over.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle cable set screw on the aft side of the throttle body arm had backed out of its original position and was no longer securing the throttle cable. As a result, the cable moved freely with no corresponding motion on the throttle body arm. This would have also resulted in the pilot's inability to adjust the engine power from the cockpit throttle control. Maintenance records revealed that the pilot built and installed the throttle body arm about 7 months and 204 flight hours before the accident. In addition, a vernier-style throttle cable was installed about 6 months and 159 flight hours before the accident. It is likely that the set screw was improperly secured during one of the previous maintenance events and came loose during operation, which released its hold on the throttle cable.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to an improperly secured throttle cable set screw.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=925DP

Location

Media: