Incident Bell 47G-4A VH-JKV, Friday 10 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1994
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JKV
MSN: 7724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:46km NE of Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hampton Hill Station, WA
Destination airport:Camellia Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a goat eradication program when the engine failed mid-flight. The pilot immediately entered an autorotational descent and attempted to cushion the landing by increasing the collective pitch, but the aircraft landed heavily, tail-first, before colliding with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401532/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933896/199401532.pdf