Incident Cameron N-160 VH-HZH, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HZH
MSN: 1885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodford, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Woodford, QLD
Destination airport:YCAB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that fuel usage during the flight appeared to be excessive and the burner flames were more yellow coloured than normal. The pilot suspected a problem with the fuel gas and decided to land before his supply ran out. During the approach, the pilot had difficulty in controlling the descent accurately because of an unusually slow response to control burns. Following three landing attempts, the balloon was landed in pine trees. Eleven envelope panels were torn. Investigation with the gas supplier revealed that the fuel mixture was not the 97% Propane requested but a mixture of 35% propane and 65% propylene. It was not the first flight using this fuel mixture but it was the first time that the outside air temperature was as low as +5 degrees Celcius. Subsequent tests by the operator showed that the burners were inefficient with this gas at the lower temperatures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401734/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933941/199401734.pdf