Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1558, Tuesday 17 January 1939
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, Wield, near Alton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1558, 111 Squadron, RAF Northolt: Written off (destroyed) 17/01/39 when spun into the ground in bad weather, Manor Farm, Wield, near Alton, Hampshire. Pilot - Sgt Llewellyn Roy Griffiths (aged 23) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 26, 1939 page 61 - see #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Llewellyn Roy Griffiths (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Alton, Hampshire, on January 17, to an aircraft of No. 1 (Fighter) Squadron, Northolt, Middlesex"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%200213.html
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html