Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk I K7211, Monday 23 January 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk I
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 4 miles off Selsey Bill, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whitley K7211: Written off (presumed destroyed) 23/01/1939 when went missing on a sortie over the English Channel. Aircraft's last reported position was approximately four miles off Selsey Bill, West Sussex.
All six crew were also posted as "missing, believed killed":
Pilot Officer Frederick William Miller killed
Pilot Officer Allan Frederick William Miles killed
Sgt Horace Cutts killed
AC Harry Thompson killed
AC1 Ralph Lavery killed
AC1 John Robert Hanley killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 2, 1939 page 105 - see link #5):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
With reference to the disappearance on January 23 of an aircraft of No. 10 (Bomber) Squadron, Dishforth, Yorkshire, extensive searches having failed to find the aircraft and its occupants, it must now be accepted that the following personnel lost their lives on that date: P/O Frederick William Miller (pilot), P/O Allan Frederick William Miles, Sgt. Horace Cutts, A/C.1 Harry Thompson, A/C.1 Ralph Lavery, A/C. 1 John Robert Hanley"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain, 1976 page 58)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.portsmouth.co.uk/heritage/mystery-shrouds-the-fate-of-two-crashed-aircraft-1-7426119
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/miller-frederick.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200293.PDF