Accident Gloster Gladiator II K7930, Thursday 26 January 1939
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator II
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston Park, Baldock, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
19/05/37: Delivered From Manufacturer to 54 Squadron, RAF, at Hornchurch, Essex
26/01/39: Written off (destroyed) when flew into the ground in snowstorm, Weston Park, Baldock, Hertfordshire. Pilot - Pilot Officer Theodore Ralph Tate Carr-Ellison injured and died on 30/01/39 (four, days later) in Letchworth Hospital, Letchworth, Hertfordshire
02/02/39: Wreckage of K7930 to 13 MU and Struck Off Charge.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 9, 1939 page 140 - see link #7):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Theodore Ralph Tate Carr-Ellison died in Letchworth Hospital, Herts, on January 30, as the result of injuries received in an accident which occurred on January 26 at Baldock, Herts, to an aircraft of No. 54 (Fighter) Squadron, Hornchtirch, Essex. He was flying solo"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 65)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_54.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05710.php
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/sherborneschoolarchives/27668964055
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weston_Hills,_Baldock
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200368.PDF