Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B VH-EQM, Sunday 26 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1994
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EQM
MSN: 30-1350
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCOM
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected the landing gear down but failed to obtain a gear down and locked indication. After notifying air traffic control of the situation, he then retracted the landing gear and carried out a manual extension. He disarmed the landing gear circuit breaker, placed the selector switch to the "DOWN" position, disengaged the motor release arm and inserted the gear extension handle into the right socket, and after reducing airspeed, pushed the handle as far forward as possible. He was still unable to obtain a gear down and locked indication, he landed the aircraft but the landing gear collapsed during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401651/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933929/199401651.pdf