Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 74-1046, Friday 2 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 74-1046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vicinity of Niederstadtfeld and Daun Federal Republic of Germany -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EDAH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4E-60-MC assigned to the 50th Tactical Fighter Wing took off from Hahn AB, Federal Republic of Germany and while struck a hill side near the village of Daun, Federal Republic of Germany; killing both crew members. HAHN AIR BASE, West Germany. March 4 (AP) — The Air Force identified two officers today who were killed in Friday's crash of an F‐4 Phantom jet as Capt. Kurt M. Browne, 29 years old, of Indianapolis. and First Lieut. Raymond Reed Jr., 24, of Petaluma, Calif.

Sources:

I was a first responder from a closer base, it's mentioned in the book "McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II," by William R. Peake, and it can also be found on Joe Baugher's Aircraft Serial Numbers site, www.joebaugher.com