Wirestrike Incident Grob G103 Twin Astir VH-IKA, Sunday 12 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IKA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Black Springs, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Black Springs, SA
Destination airport:Black Springs, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gliding club was conducting a ridge soaring camp remote from its main base of operation, but gliders launched that morning by aero-tow were reporting poor lift conditions. A glider released near the ridge just prior to the takeoff of VH-IKA was finding it difficult to find any significant lift, and the pilot believed that they had released too early for the prevailing conditions. He saw VH-IKA release about 4-500 feet lower than he had, and commented to his passenger that VH-IKA would have to out-land. A short time later he saw VH-IKA tracking towards some suitable paddocks, but were over-flown, then after several left and right turns commenced a low approach to land in another paddock. The paddock selected was lined by trees and powerlines, and as the approach was continued the left wing clipped a tree and the glider impacted the ground inverted. Both occupants were injured and the glider substantially damaged. The occupant of the rear seat held a gliding instructor rating, but was riding as a passenger on this flight. Although he realised that the approach was becoming low, he did not doubt that the experienced pilot could handle the situation and failed to take action to prevent the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401550/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933902/199401550.pdf