Accident Gloster Gladiator II K8038, Wednesday 1 February 1939
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1939
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator II
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8038
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deir Ballut, 25 miles SW of Nablus Palestine -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ismalia, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Lydda, Tel Aviv, Palestine
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator I K8038:
14/09/37: Delivered to 1 ASU.
21/01/38: To Packing Depot.
02/03/38: To Aircraft Depot Aboukir for 33 Squadron, RAF Ismailia
01/02/39: Written off (destroyed) when crashed, near Deir Ballut, Palestine 41 km (25 miles) south west of Nablus (at approximate Coordinates: 32°03′55″N 35°01′30″E). Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer John Marcus Joseph Poynton (Service #40749, aged 21 and a New Zealander) - was killed. The 33 Squadron ORB states that P/O Poynton was buried in Ramleh Cemetery the day after he died.
01/03/39: Struck Off Charge as damaged beyond economic repair (total time on airframe 31.25 hours).

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 9. 1939 page 140 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Acting P/O . John Marcus Joseph Poynton (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred near Deir Ballut, Palestine, on February 1, to an aircraft of No. 33 (Fighter) Squadron."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 67)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200368.PDF
4. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_33.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deir_Ballut#British_Mandate_era
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/13123.php
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39