Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-USP, xx Oct 1993
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-USP
MSN: TE-820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unknown -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a collision with a kangaroo which resulted in a collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401906/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933998/199401906.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1994 VH-USP 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub
5 May 1995 VH-USP 0 34km WSW of Camden, NSW w/o