Mid-air collision Incident Kavanagh E-210 VH-AJB, Friday 15 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-210
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AJB
MSN: KB115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gilston, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gilston, QLD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was involved in a midair collision with a Kavanagh D-105, registered VH-HJA, resulting in minor damage. Both balloons separated and continued their respective flights without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401893/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933992/199401893.pdf