Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron VH-CFG, Friday 8 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CFG
MSN: TE-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5km SW of Halls Creek, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YHLC
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees following takeoff from Halls Creek. It then impacted the ground and slid to a stop about 360 metres further on. All four occupants, although seriously injured, were able to vacate the aircraft before it was destroyed by a post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401758/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933959/199401758.pdf