Incident Beechcraft D55 Baron VH-CLA, Monday 4 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1994
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CLA
MSN: TE-461
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW
Destination airport:YBTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing for departure, the pilot of VH-CLA noticed that the left brake was becoming progressively less effective. He attempted to slow the aircraft by closing the throttles and using the right brake with full left rudder application, but this had no effect. As directional control was becoming difficult, the pilot elected to turn the aircraft to the right onto the grassed area beside the taxiway. He applied right brake but the aircraft turned rapidly through about 165 degrees and collided with VH-ILS, which was following behind. The pilot of VH-ILS reported he had lost sight of VH-CLA immediately prior to the collision due to condensation on the inside surface of the windscreen, and from watching another nearby aircraft. A subsequent investigation later revealed that the left brake piston seal was in poor condition and leaking, and the master cylinder was almost empty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401741/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933947/199401741.pdf