Loss of control Accident Nieuport 11 N124TG, Friday 17 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:20:40
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124TG
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:579 hours
Engine model:Volkswagon
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that a preflight inspection of his experimental, amateur-built airplane revealed no discrepancies. After takeoff, the pilot completed two circuits around the airport traffic pattern with “no problems.” During the upwind leg of the third circuit, he “noticed some vibration” and saw that the horizontal stabilizer was shaking/vibrating. The pilot began an approach for a precautionary landing, but during the base-to-final turn of the approach, the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall.
The pilot stated that he did not lose elevator control authority during the last legs of the flight but that he was "distracted" by a fear that parts may be separating from the airplane. The airplane, which was built from plans based upon a 100-year old design, was not equipped with a stall warning system. The pilot further reported that the flight control vibration was likely the result of the control cable that linked the two elevators in a “Y” configuration. He stated that the single control cable was not supported for “a number of feet” through guides/fairleads, which can make the elevators “flutter.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention during the approach for the precautionary landing, which resulted in low airspeed, an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the control system vibration and the airplane’s lack of a stall warning system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location