Incident Piper PA-34-220T VH-SKJ, Wednesday 27 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1994
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SKJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Horn Island Airport, Horn Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YKUB
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport (YHID)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left landing gear indicated unsafe after the pilot selected the landing gear down. The pilot retracted the landing gear and carried out the emergency extension procedure with the same result. During the subsequent landing, the left landing gear collapsed. A subsequent inspection revealed that the left main gear trunnion pivot pin had partially seized.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402001/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934028/199402001.pdf