Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-UMM, Monday 25 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 1994
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UMM
MSN: M-1918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coodardy Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Coodardy Station, WA
Destination airport:Coodardy Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare following a property inspection, a sheep bolted across the landing strip in which the pilot was unable to take evasive action. The aircraft struck and killed the sheep during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401948/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934016/199401948.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1985 VH-UMM 0 Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW sub
Bounced on landing
21 May 1993 VH-UMM 0 Coodardy Station, WA sub