Wirestrike Incident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-HFZ, Tuesday 23 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1994
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HFZ
MSN: 2196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20 km SW of Bowen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:18km S of Bowen, QLD
Destination airport:18km S of Bowen, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an agricultural spraying operation, the helicopter collided with a powerline and descended into the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402329/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934076/199402329.pdf