Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19187, Tuesday 1 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1952
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19187
MSN: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 10 miles east of Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 1/7/1952, 439 Squadron, RCAF Canadair CL-13 Sabre 19187 was abandoned 10 miles East of Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire, but no trace of pilot or aircraft was found; the pilot was blamed for allowing fuel to become critically low before calling an emergency. It is thought that he may have inadvertently flown a reciprocal heading away from base during the homing exercise. Pilot Flying Officer Raymond Joseph Conti (Service Number 15036, aged 21) posted as "missing presumed killed".

According to the following extracts from the RCAF North Luffenham diary for 1-9 July 1952, relating to this incident:

1 July 1952:
F/O RJ Conti flying aircraft 19187 failed to return from a GCA practice flight and was reported missing.

2 July 1952:
No sign yet of F/O R Conti who parachuted after aircraft dived into the North Sea off Flamborough Head yesterday at 14.15 hrs. Search parties of the RAF have been busily engaged in trying to find some trace of the missing pilot or aircraft with no success

4 July 1952
F/O Conti of 439 Squadron not found and presumed dead. Search and Rescue units of the Royal Air Force have ceased action to affect his recovery.

7 July 1952
Memorial Service conducted for Late F/O R Conti of 439 Sqn in the RC Chapel.

9 July 1952
Memorial Service held in RC Chapel for late F/O R Conti of 439 (F) Sqn. OC attended and Adjutant were official representatives.

Formally struck off charge 29/7/1952.

Sources:

1. http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9.htm
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
3. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-131.html
4. http://silverhawkauthor.com/1-canadian-air-group-canadian-forces-europe_367.html
5. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001777
6. http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/