Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DZE, Friday 16 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1994
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DZE
MSN: 17700183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:18km NW of Borroloola, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPTN
Destination airport:YBRL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Tindal to Borroloola when it encountered stronger headwinds than expected, so the pilot allowed the left fuel tank to run dry in order to maximise endurance before changing to the right tank, the contents gauge of which indicated about 6 US gallons remaining. A few minutes later, the engine failed. Although the pilot carried out all the necessary emergency procedures, he was unable to restore power. He transmitted "Mayday" calls on the Area and CTAF frequencies, then looked for a suitable area to conduct a forced landing. As there were no suitable areas within gliding range available he elected to stall the aircraft into the treetops. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402637/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934124/199402637.pdf