Accident Beechcraft C23 VH-ARF, Saturday 3 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1994
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ARF
MSN: M-1683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:33km WNW of Mossvale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWBN
Destination airport:YWBN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was tracking towards Mittagong when the aircraft suddenly experienced a complete loss of engine power. About one minute earlier, the pilot detected a slight amount of rough running and applied carburettor heat for about 30 seconds, without any noticeable improvement. After the engine failure, the pilot changed fuel tanks and activated the boost pump but was unable to restore power. He then carried out a forced landing on a steep sloping field with rocky outcrops. Shortly after touchdown, the landing gear struck an outcrop and was torn off. Both the pilot and passenger were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402478/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934103/199402478.pdf