Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I VH-UOM, Saturday 8 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UOM
MSN: 34-7350032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPKU
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a heavy landing at Darwin Airport, causing all three landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402883/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934187/199402883.pdf