Incident Grob G103 Twin Astir VH-IKO, Sunday 23 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IKO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km S of Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWKI
Destination airport:YWKI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot released the towrope, the glider began to sink rapidly and the pilot elected to return for a landing. At about 2km short of the airfield, the pilot realised that the glider would be unable to reach the runway and commenced an outlanding towards a suitable open field. The strong sink rate persisted, causing the glider to undershoot and strike small fruit trees in an orchard at the edge of the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403122/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934229/199403122.pdf