Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth N6451, Friday 12 May 1939
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1939
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:20 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: N6451
MSN: 3781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cobham Woods, near Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3781 (Gipsy Major #80727): Taken on charge as N6451 at 24 MU Ternhill 30.11.38. To 20 ERFTS Gravesend 9.3.39.

Written off (destroyed) 12.5.39 in a mid-air collision with Tiger Moth N5487 during blind-flying practice, at Cobham Woods, near Gravesend, Kent. One of the two crew of Tiger Moth N6451 was killed (as was one of the crew of Tiger Moth N5487):

Flying Officer Froude Ridler Matthews (pilot instr.) RAF died 6.1.40 of injuries sustained
Midshipman (Air) Arthur Taylor (pilot u/t) injured

Collision took place at 800 feet. The crash site of Cobham Woods is a 242.7 hectares (600 acres) biological Site of Special Scientific Interest on the western outskirts of Rochester in Kent. It is in the Kent Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and part of it is managed by the National Trust.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=236149
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%201587.html
6. http://www.n5490.org/Pilots/Matthews/Matthews.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cobham_Woods