Incident Piper PA-25-235/A1 VH-FAL, Saturday 5 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1994
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAL
MSN: 25-2289
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:YBOA
Destination airport:YBOA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during glider towing operations. After the third landing for the morning, the aircraft was being turned to back track on runway 22. The pilot stated that when power was applied to assist the turn being made with rudder and right brake, the aircraft immediately pitched 45 degrees nose down and the propeller was embedded in the earth strip. The wind was estimated to be 18-20 knots gusting to 25 knots from 230-240 degrees magnetic. The pilot stated that he considered inadvertent relaxation of back pressure on the control column, the power application, and possible excessive brake application causing sudden locking of the right hand wheel were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403422/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934304/199403422.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1987 VH-FAL 0 Batchelor Airport (YBCR), Batchelor, NT sub