Incident Evans VP-2 VH-BXX, Wednesday 2 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1994
Time:10:49
Type:Evans VP-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BXX
MSN: N76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Somersby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSMB
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the aircraft encountered a strong downdraft. As it became evident that a collision was inevitable, the pilot attempted to stall the aircraft into the trees. The aircraft impacted the treetops, nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403234/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934265/199403234.pdf