Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4223, Wednesday 11 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Motorschaden (crash landing as a result of engine damage). Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Damage: 20%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0052&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss