Mid-air collision Serious incident Tecnam P92-S Echo PU-FTF, Friday 30 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-S Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-FTF
MSN: 613
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Aeroporto de Jacarepaguá, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Ten Brig Ar Waldir de Vasconcelos (SIWV), RJ
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Ten Brig Ar Waldir de Vasconcelos (SIWV), RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter and an ultralight collided in the air near Jacarepaguá Airport, Rio de Janeiro. The pilot of the PR-JBL helicopter did not notice the presence of the ultralight PU-FTF and ended up colliding in flight.

The tail rotor of the helicopter has been damaged and the wing of the ultralight has been damaged. The pilots performed the landing procedure at the airport.
There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/nacional/2018/03/30/interna_nacional,947977/ultraleve-e-helicoptero-se-chocam-durante-voo-em-jacarepagua.shtml
http://www.blogclaudiooliveira.com/2018/03/ultraleve-e-helicoptero-se-chocam.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Tecnam-P92-Echo-Super/526323

Media: