Accident Cessna P210N VH-JYX, Saturday 31 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 1994
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JYX
MSN: P21000246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:52km NW of Apollo Bay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPAD
Destination airport:YAPO
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to Apollo Bay and the pilot had just reduced power to commence descent from 9000 feet when a rattling noise started. The engine then began to vibrate and run roughly and would only deliver partial power. The aircraft entered cloud at approximately 3500 feet and broke out of the cloud base at about 2600 feet. By this time, there was not enough power to maintain level flight, so the pilot elected to land uphill in a paddock. The pilot reported that he was a little high on approach, and after touchdown the aircraft ran 150-200 metres before going through two fences and hitting a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403914/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934439/199403914.pdf