Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca VH-WJI, Thursday 15 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 1994
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WJI
MSN: 34-7670022
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dubbo Airport (YSDU), Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YTGI
Destination airport:YSDU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse on landing. It was determined that the nose gear drag brace fitting which attaches to the fuselage was loose.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403989/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-WJI.html