Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WG982, Thursday 3 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:206 AFS RAF
Registration: WG982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WG982, 206 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire: Awaiting collection 3/10/1951, delivered 12/10/1951. Written off (destroyed) 3/12/53. Crashed when pilot lost control during asymmetric approach to RAF Marsham, Norfolk.

Wreckage recovered to 58 MU, RAF Honington, where scrapped. No reported injuries to the crew of two.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.153 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950-53 by Colin Cummings p 436
4. 206 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162860
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9765-Meteor-losses-at-206-AFS-RAF-Oakington-1951-to-January-1953