Accident Boeing Vertol HH-46D Sea Knight , Tuesday 24 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol HH-46D Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Siji, Fujairah -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fujairah
Destination airport:USS White Plains
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a mountain under unknown circumstances. Three crew members died in the crash, one survived.

Sources:

http://articles.baltimoresun.com/1993-08-26/news/1993238113_1_gulf-of-oman-winters-crash
http://buffalonews.com/1993/08/24/u-s-navy-copter-crashes-in-emirates-3-aboard-die/