Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N1737P, Saturday 1 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1737P
MSN: 22-2527
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered off the runway to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location