Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N389BA, Saturday 23 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N389BA
MSN: 018803
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4094 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Groveland, FL (6FL0)
Destination airport:Groveland, FL (6FL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the first solo landing, the glider was “not straight” for the flare, and she attempted to correct with right rudder. Subsequently, she overcorrected, and the glider veered right and struck a hangar.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location