Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20C N2596W, Saturday 29 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2596W
MSN: 3283
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he extended the landing gear while in the traffic pattern. He added that he became distracted by a helicopter that was transitioning to the airport, and while on base to final approach, he mistakenly raised the landing gear. The airplane subsequently touched down with the landing gear retracted. 
The fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s distraction before landing by a helicopter that was transitioning to the airport and his subsequent failure to extend the landing gear before touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location