Runway excursion Accident Cessna 305 N72BD, Saturday 29 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72BD
MSN: 21655
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, TX (TS27)
Destination airport:Eagle Lake, TX (ELA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was in the rear seat during the personal flight, and the airplane owner was in the front seat. The pilot made an approach to runway 17. He reported that, just before the landing gear touched down, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the right. The airplane’s nose turned to the right, and the airplane touched down on the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The airplane owner then took control of the airplane, which subsequently struck a runway light and then ground looped to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and the upper left side of the fuselage just aft of the cabin.   
The pilot reported that the wind was from 210° at 8 knots.
The nearest METAR located 25 miles northeast of the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 260° at 6 knots and variable between 230° and 290°. The skies were clear with 9 statute miles of visibility.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot noted that the accident could have been prevented if he had carried more airspeed during the landing to combat the wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing in variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location