Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH116, Thursday 17 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile South of Kasfareet -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kasfareet, Egpyt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WH116, 13 Squadron, RAF: Awating collection 31/10/1952. Delivered 2/11/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/12/1953 when both engines failed on final approach, undershot emergency landing, and came down half-a-mile south of RAF Kasfareet, Egypt.

Wreckage recovered to 107 MU, and Struck of Charge 27/1/1954 as Cat.5(c); authorised to be reduced to scrap and spares

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
3. http://www.rafkasfareet1953-56.com/
4. https://107muassociation.weebly.com/