Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH131, Tuesday 10 November 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WH131
MSN: G5/442108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Donnington, 2 miles North of Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7, WH131, CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: delivered 26/11/1951. Written off (destroyed) 10/11/1953 when abandoned in inverted spin.

During a stall turn, from the top of a loop, the aircraft flicked into a spin to the left. Recovery action was taken, and the spin stopped. Immediately, however, the Meteor went into an inverted spin to the right. Neither pilot could effect a recovery from the inverted spin, and both crew bailed out safely. The Meteor came down near Donnington, two miles North of Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire.

Crew of Meteor WH131:
PIlot Officer J. Armstrong, RAF (pilot, aged 21) - survived, bailed out safely
Pilot Officer S R Jones, RAF (co-pilot, aged 28) - survived, bailed out safely

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.153 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 429
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donnington,_Gloucestershire
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stow-on-the-Wold

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1952 WH130 203 AFS RAF 1 1.5 miles south of Ottringham, Holderness, East Yorkshire, England w/o