Bird strike Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 905, Thursday 17 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2001
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration: 905
MSN: I1018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastleigh/Moi AB -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laikipia/Nanyuki AB (11:04)
Destination airport:Eastleigh/Moi AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Came too low on approach, hit a pedestrian, struck concret posts of a perimeter fence, crashed onto runway, skidded into gras and burst into flames. Cap Mwaniki recovered with burns. Bird strike on short finals reported.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM July 2001, p88