Incident Cessna 172M VH-WYJ, Sunday 19 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 1995
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WYJ
MSN: 17266471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YADG
Destination airport:YADG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a heavy gust of wind on touchdown, causing it to become airborne again. It then landed nose wheel first, causing the nose gear to separate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500527/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932636/199500527.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1988 VH-WYJ 0 West Sister Island, TAS sub
25 August 1997 VH-WYJ 0 Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA sub