Wirestrike Incident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-HLG, Monday 20 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1995
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HLG
MSN: 2160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km SE of Warren, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when it collided with a powerline. Although it continued to fly in a straight direction, it would not respond to the pilot's control inputs. It then descended into the crop and slid for about 20 metres before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500535/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932642/199500535.pdf