Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR699, Sunday 4 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohwachter Bucht, 4 km NE of Weißenhaus -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by radar-directed Flak, exploded in mid-air and crashed into the Hohwachter Bucht.

Target: Kiel
Call Sign: ZA-J
Takeoff time: 20:58

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Allistair Wann RCAF J/9543 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant William Malcolm Maisenbacher RCAF R/137144 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Norman Bertram RAFVR 144198 (NCO:112313 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Ernest Scanlon RAFVR 1089365 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Henry Wheen RAFVR 144260 (NCO:1177706 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer David Colin Tansley Jagger RAF 51701 (NCO:567622 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Eric Vernon Frankland RAFVR 144261 (NCO:1217750 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/wann-john.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database