Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9327, Sunday 4 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:23:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9327
MSN: OJ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tved Huse, Ribe, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak and night fighter pilot Hauptmann Günther Vowinckel of the 12./NJG 3, flying Ju 88 D5+GX from Grove airfield.

Target: Kiel
Call Sign: OJ-M
Takeoff time: 20:39
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth Andrew Way RAFVR 1389078 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Neil MacLeod RAF 541514 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant James Palmer RAFVR 1040061 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald George Woodfield RAFVR 1439456 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Percival Bilham RAFVR 1293131 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward George King RAF 634371 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Edwin Norman RAFVR 1214816 [Killed]

The crew is burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430018.shtml
Google Maps
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvag)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database