Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-HIL,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30km E of Taralga, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hanworth Station, NSW
Destination airport:Hanworth Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was positioning the helicopter for the first spray run. As he lowered the collective lever and commenced a turn, he noticed that the rate of descent was higher than usual and that the dual tachometer needles had split. Realising that the engine had lost power, he performed an autorotational descent from less than 100 feet above ground level. During the touchdown on slightly sloping terrain, the right front skid tube broke and the helicopter rolled onto its right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500734/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932696/199500734.pdf