Incident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-LFK, Tuesday 21 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1995
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LFK
MSN: 2133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palmerston, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YJAB
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on approach to Darwin when the pilot was instructed to hold position in the Palmerston area to await clearance. A short time later, the engine stopped and the pilot commenced an autorotational landing. The pilot misjudged the approach and the aircraft landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500835/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932726/199500835.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2006 VH-LFK Helifarm P/L 0 5NM NE Mt Gambier w/o