Accident Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300 VH-AUL, Saturday 1 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AUL
MSN: H0106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parawa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parawa, SA
Destination airport:Parawa, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot noticed the aircraft was leaning to the left. The lean increased and the aircraft then rolled forward onto its nose, causing the propeller to strike the ground. The nose gear leg was found to have broken from its support assembly and collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500984/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932762/199500984.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1987 VH-AUL 0 2km E of Devonport Airport, TAS sub
27 January 1989 VH-AUL 0 East Devonport, TAS sub
Collision with pole or wires