Accident Stits SA-3A Playboy 10-1468, Sunday 16 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3A Playboy
Owner/operator:
Registration: 10-1468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kooralbyn Airport (YKBN), Kooralbyn, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKBN
Destination airport:YKBN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that, after turning base for runway 12, the aircraft began oscillating in pitch as it continued a shallow descent. The aircraft crossed the extended centreline of the runway and struck a tree at the edge of a public car park. This caused the aircraft to break up, part of it falling on an unoccupied vehicle. The pilot is reported to have indicated that the aircraft stalled and that he was unable to recover to normal flight before colliding with the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501093/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932783/199501093.pdf